Dominique Strauss-Kahn Quick Details – ABC17NEWS

0
55
Dominique Strauss-Kahn Fast Facts - ABC17NEWS

Here is a look at the life of Dominique Strauss-Kahn, former director of the International Monetary Fund.

personally

Date of birth: April 25, 1949

birth Place: Neuilly-sur-Seine, France

Birth Name: Dominique Gaston Andre Strauss-Kahn

Father: Gilbert Strauss-Kahn, legal and tax advisor

Mother: Jacqueline Fellus, a journalist

Marriages: Myriam L’Aouffir (since October 2017); Anne Sinclair (1991-2013, divorced); Brigitte Guillemette (1984-date not publicly available, divorced); Helene Dumas (1967 date not publicly available, divorced)

Children: with Brigitte Guillemette: Camille; with Helene Dumas: Vanessa, Marine and Laurin

Education: HEC Paris (École des Hautes Études Commerciales de Paris), Public Law, 1971; Paris Institute for Political Science, Political Science, 1972; University of Paris, Ph.D., Economics, 1977

Other facts

His 2010 IMF salary was tax-free and exceeded $ 500,000 with perks.

Was seen as the leading candidate for France’s 2012 presidency against Nicolas Sarkozy.

Timeline

November 1, 2007 – May 18, 2011 – Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

2008 – – Is reprimanded by the IMF for having a relationship with a subordinate, Piroska Nagy.

May 14, 2011 – – Accompanied by an Air France flight to Paris and taken to a Manhattan police station to be questioned about the alleged sexual assault of a Sofitel Hotel housekeeping employee. The hotel employee says Strauss-Kahn tried to force himself on her when she came to clean his room. When the police arrived, Strauss-Kahn had already left the hotel.

May 14, 2011 – – Charged with attempted rape and detention of the hotel employee.

May 16, 2011 – – Denied bail and taken to New York’s Rikers Island Prison.

May 18, 2011 – – Resigns from his position at the IMF. His 2007 contract includes a severance package with a one-time payout of $ 250,000 and a lower annual annuity.

May 19, 2011 – – Charged on seven counts: two cases of criminal sexual act, two cases of sexual abuse, and one case each of attempted rape, illegal detention and violent touch.

May 19, 2011 – – Will be given a bond based on the following conditions: house arrest, handover of travel documents, and deposit of $ 1 million and $ 5 million.

June 6, 2011 – – Does not plead guilty to all seven charges.

July 1, 2011 – Released from house arrest after prosecutors announce that the prosecutor admitted lying about certain details.

4th July 2011 – – French journalist Tristane Banon’s lawyer says he will file a complaint alleging Strauss-Kahn attempted to rape Banon in 2003. In anticipation of the filing, Strauss-Kahn filed a counterclaim against Banon for “false declarations”.

July 5, 2011 – Banon files a criminal complaint against Strauss-Kahn for attempted rape.

August 8, 2011 – Nafissatou Diallo, the Manhattan maid who accused Strauss-Kahn of sexual assault, is filing a civil lawsuit against him.

23 August 2011 – All sexual assaults against Strauss-Kahn in connection with Diallo will be dismissed at the request of the public prosecutor.

September 3, 2011 – – Leaves New York to return to France.

September 18, 2011 – – In an interview with French TV broadcaster TF1, Strauss-Kahn said the incident at the Sofitel Hotel was “not just an inappropriate relationship, but more than that – a mistake, a mistake, a mistake regarding my wife, my children, my friends , but also a mistake that the French people put their hope for change on me. “

October 13, 2011 – French prosecutors announce that Strauss-Kahn will not be charged with alleged sexual assault on Banon due to insufficient evidence and the statute of limitations applicable to the case.

February 21-22, 2012 – – Questioned by French police about a suspected prostitution ring, possibly operated by luxury hotels.

March 26, 2012 – – Strauss-Kahn is warned that he is being investigated for “increased pimping” for his alleged participation in a prostitution ring.

May 14, 2012 – Counterclaims at least $ 1 million against Diallo, the Manhattan maid who charged him with sexual assault.

May 21, 2012 – – A French investigation into Strauss-Kahn’s alleged involvement in a prostitution ring is expanding. Authorities say police will conduct a preliminary investigation into acts allegedly committed in Washington in December 2010 that they believe may constitute rape.

October 2, 2012 – – A French prosecutor drops the investigation that links Strauss-Kahn to a possible rape in Washington. The testimony underlying the investigation has been withdrawn and the woman refuses to bring charges.

December 10, 2012 – Diallo and Strauss-Kahn reach an agreement against him in their civil suit. The terms of the settlement will not be published.

July 26, 2013 – – The public prosecutor has announced that Strauss-Kahn will be brought to justice for “increased pimping” because of his alleged participation in a prostitution ring.

17th September 2013 – – It is announced that Strauss-Kahn has been appointed economic advisor to the Serbian government.

February 2, 2015 – The trial against Strauss-Kahn for “increased pimping” begins.

February 17, 2015 – A prosecutor tells a French criminal court that Strauss-Kahn should be acquitted of aggravated pimp charges because of insufficient evidence. The Lille Public Prosecutor’s Office said in 2013 that evidence did not support the charges, but investigating judges were still pursuing the case in court.

June 12, 2015 – Strauss-Kahn is acquitted for tightening pimps.

June 2016 – Strauss-Kahn and seven other people face a fine in a civil court after the anti-prostitution group Mouvement du Nid appealed the June 2015 acquittal. Strauss-Kahn is sentenced to pay the group more than $ 11,000 in damages.

December 7, 2020 – Netflix releases Room 2806: The Accusation, a 2011 sexual assault documentary series involving Strauss-Kahn and Diallo.